The Fort Worth Press - Rubbish, climate change help boost Portugal's white stork numbers

USD -
AED 3.672497
AFN 65.00009
ALL 81.400376
AMD 360.509982
ANG 1.789785
AOA 917.000057
ARS 1541.735973
AUD 1.417686
AWG 1.8
AZN 1.696617
BAM 1.756231
BBD 2.013047
BDT 124.13403
BGN 1.747831
BHD 0.377304
BIF 3001.5
BMD 1
BND 1.281647
BOB 12.038845
BRL 5.345907
BSD 0.99943
BTN 95.119137
BWP 13.826143
BYN 2.945822
BYR 19600
BZD 2.010084
CAD 1.39907
CDF 2314.508525
CHF 0.82872
CLF 0.025017
CLP 987.819744
CNY 6.66605
CNH 6.65996
COP 3168.28
CRC 454.457699
CUC 1
CUP 23.987213
CVE 99.225031
CZK 21.852504
DJF 177.720248
DKK 6.70457
DOP 60.369927
DZD 135.214878
EGP 56.020302
ERN 15
ETB 161.249868
EUR 0.897015
FJD 2.23975
FKP 0.75114
GBP 0.750865
GEL 2.567499
GGP 0.75114
GHS 11.649675
GIP 0.75114
GMD 73.49929
GNF 8795.00026
GTQ 7.63805
GYD 209.438376
HKD 7.844895
HNL 26.999669
HRK 6.76901
HTG 130.948372
HUF 329.160497
IDR 18142.75
ILS 3.123155
IMP 0.75114
INR 95.21005
IQD 1514.5
IRR 1864649.999758
ISK 121.82018
JEP 0.75114
JMD 158.527332
JOD 0.708972
JPY 158.007503
KES 129.959717
KGS 87.4486
KHR 4075.499459
KMF 441.999784
KPW 899.999961
KRW 1339.894972
KWD 0.31089
KYD 0.832963
KZT 455.005455
LAK 22525.000462
LBP 89947.495554
LKR 332.317142
LRD 170.240203
LSL 16.670202
LTL 2.95274
LVL 0.60489
LYD 6.430147
MAD 9.853046
MDL 17.990957
MGA 4589.999823
MKD 55.214064
MMK 2099.630718
MNT 3601.077836
MOP 8.076272
MRU 40.198647
MUR 47.549903
MVR 15.460281
MWK 1736.999655
MXN 18.63563
MYR 4.076298
MZN 63.880379
NAD 16.67017
NGN 1345.480151
NIO 36.791881
NOK 9.25785
NPR 152.193532
NZD 1.77859
OMR 0.384504
PAB 0.999421
PEN 3.452014
PGK 4.489898
PHP 63.911015
PKR 276.649743
PLN 3.949902
PYG 5850.263778
QAR 3.64525
RON 4.798595
RSD 105.397999
RUB 80.500339
RWF 1477.5
SAR 3.753464
SBD 8.064705
SCR 13.835869
SDG 601.501083
SEK 9.910755
SGD 1.28179
SHP 0.750582
SLE 22.95014
SLL 20969.504398
SOS 571.501551
SRD 37.6155
STD 20697.981008
STN 22.05
SVC 8.745235
SYP 13001.999685
SZL 16.620088
THB 33.724008
TJS 9.205205
TMT 3.51
TND 3.00825
TOP 2.40776
TRY 49.834701
TTD 6.78409
TWD 32.390799
TZS 2644.423021
UAH 45.57773
UGX 4352.413493
UYU 40.211023
UZS 11989.999888
VES 887.00815
VND 25856.5
VUV 118.98361
WST 2.767767
XAF 588.403499
XAG 0.018613
XAU 0.000247187317
XCD 2.70255
XCG 1.801308
XDR 0.707052
XOF 588.403499
XPF 107.375016
YER 236.175032
ZAR 16.622945
ZMK 9001.200048
ZMW 20.164415
ZWL 321.999592
SSP 5745.470209
MXV 2.101411
  • RIO

    -0.3300

    97.04

    -0.34%

  • CMSC

    -0.0400

    20.67

    -0.19%

  • RELX

    0.0000

    33.41

    0%

  • RBGPF

    0.0000

    67.95

    0%

  • BCE

    -0.0700

    21.99

    -0.32%

  • BCC

    -0.0300

    75.66

    -0.04%

  • GSK

    0.8600

    51.08

    +1.68%

  • JRI

    -0.0300

    11.52

    -0.26%

  • NGG

    -0.1200

    76.68

    -0.16%

  • CMSD

    0.0900

    20.54

    +0.44%

  • BTI

    -0.0800

    55.75

    -0.14%

  • AZN

    2.0200

    168.1

    +1.2%

  • BP

    -1.4200

    43.16

    -3.29%

  • RYCEF

    0.4600

    19.7

    +2.34%

  • VOD

    0.0700

    17.02

    +0.41%

Rubbish, climate change help boost Portugal's white stork numbers
Rubbish, climate change help boost Portugal's white stork numbers / Photo: © AFP

Rubbish, climate change help boost Portugal's white stork numbers

Above a flowering meadow in southern Portugal, three white stork nestlings click their beaks, adding to the chorus of a thriving stork population that has settled year-round in the country.

Text size:

The long-legged birds have traditionally migrated from Europe in the autumn, heading south to spend winter in sub-Saharan Africa before returning in springtime to breed.

But abundant food from landfill sites, coupled with warmer weather due to climate change, has led the vast majority of breeding-age storks in Portugal to skip this arduous journey and stay put all year.

In spring and summer they often nest on chimneys or electricity pylons, which humans have helped make safer for them.

White storks were considered an endangered species in Portugal as recently at the turn of the century.

Happily, the number of breeding pairs has almost doubled in the last decade, rising from around 12,000 pairs 10 years ago to around 20,000 pairs today, according to scientific estimates.

"They look good! Let's hope there's enough food for all three chicks," said Ines Catry, a biologist with the University of Porto's Research Centre in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources (CIBIO).

After checking, weighing and measuring them, she carefully placed the chicks in a cloth bag and used a ladder to hoist them back into their nest on top of an old tree trunk near the town of Aljustrel.

For the past six years, CIBIO scientists have been tracking the behaviour of a group of White Storks, thanks to tiny satellite tags attached to their backs.

- 'Dependent on waste' -

One of the birds, named Alvalade, has built a nest on top of a pole by a side road in this region of Alentejo, an unending landscape of flatness dotted with cork oaks and olive trees.

Alvalade travels some 2,500 kilometres (1,500 miles) each year to reach Senegal in Western Africa, returning to Portugal to breed in spring and summer.

But this stork's behaviour is now the exception.

Around 80 percent of Portugal's white storks stay permanently in the country, avoiding the dangers associated with migration, said Catry.

Juvenile storks still follow the instinct to fly to Africa for winter but "as time goes by they stop migrating", she said. Older, breeding birds tend to stay put.

The change in migratory habits is linked in part to climate change and the year-round availability of food in Portugal.

They have an abundant year-round supply of food from Portuguese rubbish tips, Catry said.

"They are very dependent on waste from rubbish tips", she explained, adding that white storks were "highly adaptable and have been able to benefit from coexistence with humans".

In addition, milder weather conditions in southern Portugal in winter are now similar to those which the birds find in Africa, Catry said.

- 'Stork maternities' -

After dropping considerably -- mainly due to drought in Africa's Sahel region, which decimated their food supplies -- the number of storks began creeping back up in Portugal in the 1980s.

The birds found conditions more favourable in Portugal than in Africa. Electricity pylons dotted along roads have become a favourite. A single pylon can sometimes host around 30 nests.

Over the past two decades, Portugal's electricity grid operator REN has taken steps to reduce the risk of storks being electrocuted, especially when building nests, and to prevent power cuts.

These include installing platforms on metal pylons for the birds to use for nest building.

Almost a quarter of white stork nests can now be found on these platforms, sometimes dubbed "stork nurseries".

Before the breeding season, specialised teams clean the platforms, move nests if necessary and repair metal grids set up to keep storks away from high-voltage power cables.

"We have been working here for more than 20 years on making our equipment compatible with the presence of storks. We're used to it," said Francisco Parada, head of environmental safety at REN.

The storks seem to flourish as a result, he said, with the number of birds nesting on these platforms "quadrupling" in the past two decades.

M.T.Smith--TFWP